Privacy

Privacy Policy

While we have taken all reasonable care in producing the information contained on this site, we do not promise that it contains all the information you need to answer all your questions.

Mawland Quarantine Station does not guarantee the accuracy of information provided by third parties linked to this site. For immediate assistance contact us on +61 2 9466 1500 (all areas within Australia) 8am - 5pm (EST), weekdays.

All product details and other information are subject to change at any time without notice.

Privacy act

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. Here are some privacy policy principles to show our commitment to you in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purpose indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment to you regarding your personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Direct marketing

The details you give us may be used to provide you with information about any special offers we think will be of interest to you, and to update you on new products and services or changes to our website or organisation.

You may at any time choose not to receive these communications by contacting us.

We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

What is meant by personal information?

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your information on an opt in basis through our website.

To whom will we disclose your personal information?

We do not disclose your personal information to any other organisations for marketing purposes.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation office.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We take great care to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, modification, disclosure or unauthorised access by storing it in a secure environment. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner.

Access to your personal information

At your request we will provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you at any time.

Please use the contact details provided. You may be charged a fee for our retrieving and supplying this information to you.

Denied access to personal information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

We will provide you with an explanation, if we deny you access to your personal information that we hold.

Business without sufficient identification from you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. This privacy policy came into existence on the 21 December 2001.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing or emailing.

You are here Privacy
JA Travel

Stay in touch with all the latest news from Q Station. Subscribe to our newsletter and receive the best hotel package deals, and onsite events directly to your inbox. You can unsubscribe at any time.

Newsletter